Find a Provider

Residents of Vermilion Parish and surrounding areas depend on Abbeville General Hospital . That's why AGH works tirelessly with community leaders to recruit skilled and dedicated physicians.

We know that good medical care means much more than just a diploma and stethoscope. That's why in addition to being highly trained and backed by the most advanced technical support, AGH physicians offer much more: genuine concern, compassion and commitment to excellence.

More than 20 areas of specialty are represented on the AGH Medical Staff. Most of the hospital's staff physicians are board certified and many have special training in specific areas of care.

Click on one of the specialties below to see a list of physician names or view a list of our Facility-based Physician Groups:

 

Physicians

Anesthesiology (Abbeville Anesthesia Services)
 
Corry
Mary Ellen
M.D.
898-6553
 
Fazal-Ur-Rehman
Syed M.
M.D.
988-9003
Leleux
Jon D.
M.D.
269-9777
Simpson
Stephen
M.D.
269-9777
Valentino
Vernon
M.D.
261-0928
 
Diagnostic Radiology (Acadiana Radiology Group) 356-2295
 
Billeaud
Paul
M.D.
 
Boyle
Patrick
M.D.
 
Henderson
Benjamin
M.D.
 
Hoppe
Blaine
M.D.
 
Lemoine
Nicholas
M.D.
 
Macip
Stacey
M.D.
 
McLemore, II
Henry
M.D.
 
Miller
Romney
M.D.
 
Stephan
Mark
M.D.
 
Vanbergen
Richard
M.D.
 
Wojak
Joan
M.D.
 
 
Emergency Medicine (Schumacher Group) 800-893-9698
 
Brinkman, III
Frank
M.D.
 
Craighead, III
Claude
M.D.
 
Gaar
William
M.D.
 
George
James S.
M.D.
 
Quershi
Ghayas
M.D.
 
Hutchinson
Myriam
M.D.
 
Matt
Christopher
M.D.
 
Meeks
Claude
M.D.
 
Silar
David
M.D.
 
Tanita
Jeffery
M.D.
 
Tuten, Jr.
Harry
M.D.
 
Uchendui
Chukwudi
M.D.
 
Whitehead
Clarence M.
M.D.
 
 
 
AymondCher Y.M.D.898-9449
CrackowerSydney H.M.D.988-4116
MeeksClaudeM.D.422-6203
PhamLan MinhM.D.422-6203
SilarDavidM.D.898-9449
TateDavid A.M.D.643-8096
ThibodeauxJohn S.M.D.937-5803
 
 
Abshire
Stephen G.
M.D.
232-6697
Arterburn
James N.
M.D.
232-6697
Ahluwalia
Jatinder
M.D.
205-7474
 
 
Miller
Weston P.
M.D.
898-1520
Morvant
Jason
M.D.
364-7226
O'Brien
Kurt
M.D.
364-7226
 
Hospice-Palliative Care (Hospice of Acadiana) 232-1234
 
Baker
Larry
M.D.
 
Chastant
Harold
M.D.
 
Hoffpauir
Morris
M.D.
 
Larriviere
James
M.D.
 
LeBouef
James
M.D.
 
Zehnder, Jr.
Paul
M.D.
 
 
 
Landry
Jason
M.D.
365-1500
 
 
HutchinsonMyriam D.M.D.893-2438
LahaskyRonald M.M.D.898-1860
SchexnaiderKerryM.D.893-8490
DicharryDanaM.D.470-3075
 
 
Ashkar
Ziad
M.D.
233-6593
Clark
Roderick
M.D.
981-5156
Gupta
Akshey K.
M.D.
233-6593
Lamarche
Maximo
M.D.
233-6593
Sigue
Gerard F.
M.D.
560-1144
Zeik
Juan
M.D.
233-6593
 
 
Boudreaux
Mandy
M.D.
893-6294
Fogleman
Trent
M.D.
893-1101
Pellerin
Gilbert
M.D.
893-6294
Robinson
Darrell C.
M.D.
981-6367
 
 
Cain
Michael
M.D.
289-8400
Charbonnet
Mark B.
M.D.
560-5510
 
 
Broussard
Emile D.
M.D.
893-4452
Brown
Kerry M.
M.D.
893-4452
Young III
Robert J.
M.D.
893-4452
 
 
Budden
John R.
M.D.
289-9212
Miller
Roland
M.D.
898-1900
Stubbs
Malcolm
M.D.
234-5234
 
 
Noel
Phillip E.
M.D.
898-3700
Hanby
Duncan
M.D.
898-3700
 
 
Corry
Mary Ellen
M.D.
898-6458
 
Pathology (Reliapath) 365-5944
 
Altmann
Lisa D.
M.D.
 
Lastrapes
Deborah D.
M.D.
 
Lalonde
Chrissy
M.D.
 
Redlich
Gillian
M.D.
 
Simpson
Karen
M.D.
 
 
 
Fontanez
Maria
M.D.
898-9503
Gupta
Padmini
M.D.
643-8400
Karani
Loreen
M.D.
893-3722
Manuel
Powlin
M.D.
893-3722
 
 
Leonards
Andrea
M.D.
 
Purdy
Jonathan
M.D.
365-4195
Schunemeyer
Amy L.
M.D.
365-4195
 
 
Craft
David W.
M.D.
893-6131
 
 
Thibodeaux
Jeffrey J.
M.D.
233-9546
 
 
Miller
Weston P.
M.D.
898-1520
 
Allied Health Professionals
 
 
Thom
Ashley
Audiologist
Selective Hearing
 
 
Prejean
Stella
CNS-APRN
Vernon Valentino, MD
 
 
Broussard
Nicholas
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Clark
Dennis
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Olivier
Joseph
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Lanier
Mark
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Noegel
Julie
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Prejean
William
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Ross
Rachael
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Seymour
Jay
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
Sudduth
Jan
CRNA
Abbeville Anesthesia
 
 
LeBlanc
Angie
Nurse Practitioner
Abbeville General Hospital Clinic
Ratliff
Julie
Nurse Practitioner
Maurice Community Care Clinic
Soileau
Simmie
Nurse Practitioner
Erath-Delcambre Community Care Clinic
Henson
Jacqueline
Nurse Practitioner
Acadiana Renal Physicians
Sayer
Rebecca
Nurse Practitioner
Acadiana Renal Physicians
Donohue
Rebecca
Nurse Practitioner
Cancer Center of Acadiana
Woodring
Jamie
Nurse Practitioner
Manuel Medical Clinic
Smith
Ebony
Nurse Practitioner
Trent Fogleman, MD
Lawrence
Kala
Nurse Practitioner
Trent Fogleman, MD
 
 
Cortese, Jr.
Christopher
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
LeBlanc
Kyle
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
Rodrigue
Todd
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
Theriot
Richard
Physical Therapist
Vermilion Physical Therapy
 
 
Romero
Ashley
Physician Assistant
Abbeville General Hospital Clinic

 


 

© Copyright 2014, Abbeville General Hospital. All rights reserved.

This Institution is an Equal Opportunity Provider and Employer.